Chippewa County

County Board

Regular Meeting

November 7, 2017

Chippewa County Courthouse, Rm 302

6:00 PM

 

I.              Call To Order

II.              Pledge of Allegiance and Moment of Silence

III.              Roll Call

Attendee Name

Organization

Title

Status

Arrived

Departed

Anson Albarado

Chippewa County

(Chairman)

Present

 

 

Florian Skwierczynski

Chippewa County

(Vice-Chairman)

Present

 

 

Harold Steele

Chippewa County

District 1

Present

 

 

Glen Sikorski

Chippewa County

District 2

Present

 

 

Matthew Hartman

Chippewa County

District 3

Absent

 

 

Jared Zwiefelhofer

Chippewa County

District 4

Present

 

 

Tom Thornton

Chippewa County

District 5

Present

 

 

Jason Bergeron

Chippewa County

District 6

Present

 

 

Dean Gullickson

Chippewa County

District 7

Present

 

 

Lawrence J. Willkom

Chippewa County

District 9

Present

 

 

Steve Gerrish

Chippewa County

District 10

Present

 

 

Kari Ives

Chippewa County

District 12

Present

 

 

Annette Hunt

Chippewa County

District 13

Present

 

 

Chuck Hull

Chippewa County

District 14

Present

 

6:21 PM

Leigh Darrow

Chippewa County

District 15

Present

 

 

 

IV.              Approval Of Agenda

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Steve Gerrish, District 10

SECONDER:              Harold Steele, District 1

AYES:              Albarado, Skwierczynski, Steele, Sikorski, Zwiefelhofer, Thornton, Bergeron, Gullickson, Willkom, Gerrish, Ives, Hunt, Hull, Darrow

ABSENT:              Hartman

V.              Members of the Public Wishing to be Heard

District Attorney, Wade Newell, thanked the County Board for approving the funding for the legal secretary position. Mr. Newell also said that he has an open door policy and welcomes the County Board Supervisors to stop in any time.

VI.              Consent Agenda

RESULT:              APPROVED [13 TO 1]

MOVER:              Chuck Hull, District 14

SECONDER:              Glen Sikorski, District 2

AYES:              Albarado, Skwierczynski, Steele, Sikorski, Zwiefelhofer, Thornton, Bergeron, Gullickson, Willkom, Gerrish, Hunt, Hull, Darrow

NAYS:              Ives

ABSENT:              Hartman

1.              Approval of Minutes

 

              County Board - Regular Meeting - Oct 10, 2017 6:00 PM

 

2.              AZO 06 - 17 : 2017-0017  Spaeth Rezone

 

VII.              Public Hearing

Executive Director Ruth Rosenow presented, see handouts.

              West Central Wisconsin Community Development Block Grant (CDBG) Housing Region Chippewa County CDBG - Emergency Assistance Program (EAP)

 

1.              Identification of total potential funds for the application and for the status of the funds awarded

 

2.              Eligible CDBG Activities

 

                  a. Economic Development

 

                  b. Public Facilities

 

                  c. Housing

 

                    (1) Rehabilitation

 

                    (2) Homebuyer Assistance

 

                    (3) Special Housing Projects - CDBG - EAP

 

3.              Presentation of identified housing and community development needs

 

4.              Identification of housing and community development needs by public

 

5.              Presentation of activities

 

                  a. Presentation of activities proposed for CDBG application, including potential residential displacement

 

                  b. Presentation on the progress on the awarded CDBG contract

 

                  c. Presentation on the progress on the awarded CDBG-EAP contract

 

6.              Citizen input regarding proposed and other CDBG activities

 

VIII.              Reports

A.              County Administrator Review and Update

B.              Department Reports

C.              General Reports

IX.              Business Items

1.              Res. 49 - 17 : Resolution Authorizing Submission of the Application for Community Development Block Grant Funds on Behalf of the West Central Wisconsin Housing Region

Motion approved 13 Yes's, 0 No's. All present voted Yes.

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Annette Hunt, District 13

SECONDER:              Kari Ives, District 12

AYES:              Albarado, Skwierczynski, Steele, Sikorski, Zwiefelhofer, Thornton, Bergeron, Gullickson, Willkom, Gerrish, Ives, Hunt, Darrow

ABSENT:              Hartman, Hull

 

2.              Res. 50 - 17 : Initial Resolution to Authorize the Sale of Approximately $2,150,000 General Obligation Refunding Bonds

Bradley Viegut, managing director for Baird, presented. see handout.

 

Motion approved 11 Yes's, 2 No's. All supervisors present voted yes except Ives and Hunt.

RESULT:              APPROVED [11 TO 2]

MOVER:              Steve Gerrish, District 10

SECONDER:              Jason Bergeron, District 6

AYES:              Albarado, Skwierczynski, Steele, Sikorski, Zwiefelhofer, Thornton, Bergeron, Gullickson, Willkom, Gerrish, Darrow

NAYS:              Ives, Hunt

ABSENT:              Hartman, Hull

 

3.              Res. 51 - 17 : Resolution to Accept a Donation of a 3.7 Acre Parcel of Property from the Larson Cottage Partnership for Addition to the Round Lake Special County Forest Unit

Motion approved as amended. All present voted Yes. 13 Yes's , 0 No's.

 

 

Amendment

Motion to include in resolution - it is further resolved that once Chippewa County accepts property it is not to be sold, bartered or traded for any reason.

Motion made by Gerrish

Second made by Gullickson

Amendment approved 12 Y, 1 N, No's - Darrow

RESULT:              APPROVED AS AMENDED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Dean Gullickson, District 7

SECONDER:              Glen Sikorski, District 2

AYES:              Albarado, Skwierczynski, Steele, Sikorski, Zwiefelhofer, Thornton, Bergeron, Gullickson, Willkom, Gerrish, Ives, Hunt, Darrow

ABSENT:              Hartman, Hull

 

4.              Res. 52 - 17 : Resolution to Authorize Compensation and Mileage Reimbursement for up to 100 Days of Committee Meetings in 2017

Motion approved, 12 Yes's, 1 No. All present voted yes, except Hunt.

RESULT:              APPROVED [12 TO 1]

MOVER:              Steve Gerrish, District 10

SECONDER:              Jared Zwiefelhofer, District 4

AYES:              Albarado, Skwierczynski, Steele, Sikorski, Zwiefelhofer, Thornton, Bergeron, Gullickson, Willkom, Gerrish, Ives, Darrow

NAYS:              Hunt

ABSENT:              Hartman, Hull

 

5.              Res. 53 - 17 : Resolution to Approve an Easement Agreement Between Chippewa County and the Thomas J. Kluck and Peggy A. Kluck Revocable Trust for the Purposes of Erecting a Public Safety Radio Transmission Tower

Motion approved. All present voted yes, 13 Yes's, 0 No's.

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Steve Gerrish, District 10

SECONDER:              Glen Sikorski, District 2

AYES:              Albarado, Skwierczynski, Steele, Sikorski, Zwiefelhofer, Thornton, Bergeron, Gullickson, Willkom, Gerrish, Ives, Hunt, Darrow

ABSENT:              Hartman, Hull

 

6.              Res. 54 - 17 : Resolution to Approve Engagement Letter to Enter into Litigation Against Pharmaceutical Companies to Recover Funds Expended Due to the Opioid Epidemic

Motion approved 9 Yes's, 4 No's. All present voted yes except Thornton, Gullickson, Willkom and Darrow.

RESULT:              APPROVED [9 TO 4]

MOVER:              Florian Skwierczynski, (Vice-Chairman)

SECONDER:              Kari Ives, District 12

AYES:              Albarado, Skwierczynski, Steele, Sikorski, Zwiefelhofer, Bergeron, Gerrish, Ives, Hunt

NAYS:              Thornton, Gullickson, Willkom, Darrow

ABSENT:              Hartman, Hull

 

7.              Res. 55 - 17 : Chippewa County 2017 Tax Levy to be Collected in 2018

Motion approved, 8 Yes's, 5 No's. All present voted yes except Zwiefelhofer, Gullickson, Willkom, Ives and Darrow.

RESULT:              APPROVED [8 TO 5]

MOVER:              Steve Gerrish, District 10

SECONDER:              Glen Sikorski, District 2

AYES:              Albarado, Skwierczynski, Steele, Sikorski, Thornton, Bergeron, Gerrish, Hunt

NAYS:              Zwiefelhofer, Gullickson, Willkom, Ives, Darrow

ABSENT:              Hartman, Hull

 

8.              Ord. 06 - 17 : Ordinance to Amend Section 32-81 of the Chippewa County Code of Ordinances to Include Marshmiller Lake Dam Failure Shadow Map and Table (First Reading)

RESULT:              FIRST READING              Next: 12/12/2017 6:00 PM

 

9.              Ord. 07 - 17 : Ordinance to Create Chapter 12 of the Chippewa County Code of Ordinances - Stormwater Management Ordinance (First Reading)

RESULT:              FIRST READING              Next: 12/12/2017 6:00 PM

 

X.              Communication

XI.              Adjourn